It was a night of honours, fun and glamour as The Beatz Awards held on Saturday 17th December, 2016 at The Shell Hall, Muson Center, Onikan, Lagos.
The highly successful event was graced by industry top personalities such as Mofe Duncan, Helen Paul, Bryan Okwara, Paul Adams, Felix Duke, Sam Uche Ayanmele, Yomi Casual, Harry Songs and a host of others.
The event started out with a hot bang from Instagram sensation Woli Arole and the hosts for the Night Seyi Law and Angel Ufuoma took the atmosphere to another level.
Bagging the most awards for the night is super producer MasterKraft, Sess The Problem Kid and Rotimi Keys. Other winners of the night include: UBA Pacific Music for Best Record Company (Marketer), Star Boy Entertainment for Best Record Label, Sunday Are for Best Artist Manager, STV for best Television Station, The Beat Fm for Best Radio Station, Shuga Band for Best Live-Band, Kiss Daniel for Best Song Writer, etc.
A special Recognition Award was given to MTN Nigeria for its outstanding contributions to the Nigerian entertainment industry. Top entertainment brass, Obi Asika was also honored with the Industry Professional of the Year award.
The Beatz Awards celebrates creative professionals behind music productions and business.
Full List of Winners
- BEST PRODUCER
MASTERKRAFT – FINALLY
- NEW DISCOVERY PRODUCER
SESS THE PROBLEM KID – SOFTWORK
- BEST AFRO POP PRODUCER
DJ ALTIMS – OLUWA NI
- BEST AFRO BEAT PRODUCER 2015
DJ COUBLON – GOOD TIME
- BEST AFRO R&B PRODUCER
MYSTRO – TYPE OF WOMAN
- BEST AFRO HIP-HOP PRODUCER
SESS THE PROBLEM KID – BAD BADDO BADDEST
- BEST AFRO HIGHLIFE PRODUCER
MASTERKRAFT – JOMBO
- BEST AFRO ROCK PRODUCER
ROTIMI KEYS – DELEIVERER
- BEST AFRO SOUL PRODUCER
COBHAMS ASUQUO – ADUKE
- BEST AFRO DANCEHALL PRODUCER
GOSPEL ON D BEAT – NO KISSING
- BEST AFRO JAZZ PRODUCER
FEMI LEYE – AYO
- BEST AFRO GOSPEL PRODUCER
ROTIMI KEYS – NANI GI (MAIRO)
- BEST NEW DISCOVERY DJ
DJ CLASSIC
- BEST DJ MALE
DJ SPINNALL
- BEST DJ FEMALE
DJ CUPPY
- BEST MIXING & MASTERING ENGINEER
OLAITAN DADA – PRAY FOR ME (DAREY)
- BEST RADIO STATION
THE BEAT FM 99.9FM
- BEST ENTERTAINMENT STATION AWARD (TERRESTRIAL)
STV
- BEST ENTERTAINMENT STATION AWARD (CABLE)
HIPTV
- BEST ARTIST MANAGER
SUNDAY ARE – WIZKID
- BEST MUSIC VIDEO DIRECTOR
AJEFILM WORKS – JUMBO (KISS DANIEL)
- BEST LIVE BAND
SHUGA BAND
- BEST OAP
ELVINA IBRU
- BEST RECORD COMPANY (MARKETER)
UBA PACIFIC MUSIC
- BEST RECORD LABEL
STAR BOY
- BEST BLOG
BELLANAIJA
- BEST ONLINE MUSIC PLATFORM
TOOXCLUSIVE
- BEST SONG WRITER
KISS DANIEL – MAMA
- BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
LOVETTE